N273641 April 1, 2016 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.20.0060 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals (USA) Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Doxycycline Capsules from Macao Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated February 19, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Doxycycline Capsules, is a medicinal preparation containing Doxycycline, an antibiotic, as the active ingredient. It will be imported in capsule form in dosages of 50 mg, 75 mg and 100 mg. In your letter, you state that the active ingredient (Doxycycline) is sourced from Macao but the finished product (Doxycycline Capsules) will be imported from India. Doxycycline is indicated for use in the treatment of Rocky Mountain spotted fever, typhus fever and respiratory tract infections. The applicable subheading for Doxycycline Capsules in dosage form will be 3004.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments…consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (including those in the form of transdermal administration systems) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing other antibiotics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division