N273267 May 27, 2016 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090 Mr. Christopher Lucas Mr. Michael Murphy Baker & McKenzie LLP 815 Connecticut Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20006-4078 RE: The tariff classification of Handi-Snacks RITZ Crackers ‘n Cheesy Dip from Canada Dear Messrs. Lucas and Murphy: In your letter dated February 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mondelez Global LLC, New Jersey. Product sales information, samples, and packaging artwork accompanied your October 12, 2015 letter. Cheese spread ingredients breakdown, manufacturing process, and pricing data accompanied your December 14, 2015 letter. Crackers ingredients breakdown and the manufacturing process accompanied your February 5, 2016 letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Handi-Snacks RITZ Crackers ‘n Cheesy Dip is comprised of RITZ-brand crackers and a cheddar cheese spread packaged in a rectangular plastic tray that contains two separate compartments sealed with a thin printed plastic film. The larger compartment contains four crackers with a plastic stick with which to either dip or spread the cheesy dip from the smaller compartment. The crackers are said to contain wheat flour, water, palm oil, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, whey, salt, sodium bicarbonate, calcium phosphate, ammonium bicarbonate, natural butter flavor, color, and trace amounts of enzymes. The cheesy dip is said to contain water, whcy protein concentrate, canola oil, sharp cheddar cheese, milk protein concentrate, condensafe, whey concentrate, creamy buttery component (milk, water, milkfat, sodium chloride salt, sodium citrate, potassium sorbate, lactic acid, sodium hydroxide, and enzymes), cooker water, sodium chloride, maltodextrin, disodium phosphate-duohydrate, sodium citrate, enzyme modified fresh cheese (water, anhydrous milkfat, milk protein concentrate, and sodium chloride), lactic acid, sorbic acid, sodium alginate, annatto oil, and carotenal solution. The applicable subheading for the Handi-Snacks RITZ Crackers ‘n Cheesy Dip will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares . . . other . . . bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division