N273196 March 22, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6091 Mr. John Guzzo A.W.C. JFK 167-10 S. Conduit Avenue Room 203 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from China Dear Mr. Guzzo: In your letter dated February 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample is identified on the hangtag as style HB1056S. It is a pet carrier constructed with an outer surface of textile material. The textile is composed of 55% cotton and 45% polyester and is not of a pile or tufted construction. The carrier is designed to provide comfort, storage, portability, and protection to a small pet bird. The exterior of the case has a carry handle at the top, a removable strap attached on the sides, and four plastic feet on the bottom. The item has a zippered opening on the front side with mesh fabric on both sides of the compartment to provide air ventilation to the pet. The interior has a removable wood perch and a vinyl mat on the bottom panel secured by hook-and-loop fasteners. It measures approximately 10” (W) x 14” (H) x 6 ¾" (D). The applicable subheading for the pet carrier, style HB1056S, will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division