N273122 April 12, 2016 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Lisa Desjardins Newly Weds Foods Co. 450 Superior Boulevard Mississauga, Ontario L5T 2R9, Canada RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from Canada Dear Ms. Desjardins: In your letter dated February 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredient breakdown accompanied your inquiry. The product “2NWFCTK5062” (NWFC MARINAL PROTEK) is described as a free flowing powder, and is said to be composed of sodium acetate, sodium diacetate, salt, drying Sipernat (silicon dioxide), and vegetable oil. The product is used to extend the shelf life of meat and poultry products while inhibiting the growth of pathogenic bacteria. The product will be imported in 25 pound heavy paper bags. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division