N272803 March 10, 2016 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9023.00.0000 Helmie Ashiblie I-SHOT, Inc. 16135 Kennedy Street Woodbridge, VA 22191 RE: The tariff classification of the TRMR flash bang training device from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Ashiblie: In your letter dated February 6, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is identified as the TRMR, a non-destructive reloadable/reusable flash bang (distraction) device. This two part cylindrical device measures 4.75 inches by 1.75 inches and weighs 1.25 pounds. The lower portion is where the cartridge (not imported) is loaded, and the upper portion contains the inertia activated firing pin. You state that the TRMR is intended strictly for law enforcement training. The device is thrown and when detonated creates a distraction or diversion by emitting a loud bang and a bright flash. As per the submitted literature, the TRMR “helps familiarize operators with diversionary devices and is an effective audible and visual distraction with temporary stun effect”. Based on the information provided, this office finds that this product is unsuitable for any use other than for demonstrational or training applications. The applicable subheading for the TRMR flash bang training device will be 9023.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes (for example, in education or exhibitions), unsuitable for other uses, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division