N272739 February 26, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Omni Global Sourcing, Inc. 4050 S. 26th Street, # 200 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19112 RE: The tariff classification of beach towel from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated January 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The submitted sample, Rite Aid Item # 9027287, is a beach towel. The microfiber towel is made from 100 percent polyester pile fabric. The face is printed with a Starfish design. You indicate the towel will be imported in four assorted designs: Sunset, Beach Scene, Starfish and Coral Reef. All of the edges are finsished with an overcast stitch. It measures approximately 30 x 60 inches. The applicable subheading for Rite Aid Item # 9027287 will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: Other: Of man-made fibers: Pile or tufted construction.” The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division