N272727 March 3, 2016 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0060 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 S. Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Dallas White stone from Brazil. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 27, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, OHM International Inc. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as “Dallas White.” A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed. Dallas White is a polished white, gray, and black mottled stone with brown flecks. From the information you provided, its measurements upon importation are approximately 279.4 centimeters long by 152.4 centimeters wide by 2 or 3 centimeters thick, and the stone is polished but not edge-worked. It is designed for applications such as kitchen countertops, flooring, and wall cladding. Laboratory analysis has determined that Dallas White is composed of noncalcareous silicate stone (other stone). The applicable subheading for the Dallas White will be 6802.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…: Other: Other stone: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.sullivan@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division