N272472 February 26, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Robert Pfender C.E.I. Logistics, Inc. 340 E. Maple Ave. Suite 305 Langhorne, PA 19047 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from China Dear Mr. Pfender: In your letter dated January 19, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Thoughts Embellished, Inc. QVC Item A276853M-Lime is a woman’s pullover constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester interlock knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the direction that the stitches were formed. The pullover features a square shaped front neckline, short hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. Multicolored embellishments are positioned throughout the upper front panel. The pullover extends to below the waist. QVCItem A276853M-Melon is a woman’s pullover constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester interlock knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the direction that the stitches were formed. The pullover features a V-shaped capped front neckline, short hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. An additional feature includes a seahorse silouhette constructed from multicolored embellishments on the upper left front panel. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for styles QVC276853M-Lime and QVC276853M-Melon will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not legally marked with the country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. Treasury Decision (T.D.) 54640(6) (1958) provides in pertinent part, as follows: Subject to the exceptions from marking provided under Section 304(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended…wearing apparel, such as shirts, blouses, coats and sweaters, etc., must be legibly and conspicuously marked with the name of the country of origin by means of a fabric label or label made from natural or synthetic film sewn or otherwise permanently affixed on the inside center of the neck midway between the shoulder seams or in that immediate area or otherwise permanently marked in that area in some other manner. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat at renee.orsat@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division