N272435 February 26, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550; 6103.43.1570 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ shorts from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated November 24, 2015, which was received in our office on January 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 1622 "Attacking Third Short" is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric. Style 1622 falls above the knee and has a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring and hemmed legs. Style 1622 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S - 2XL. You stated that the same garment will be imported as Style 1623 in Youth (boys’) sizes XXS - L. The applicable subheading for Style 1622 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 1623 will be 6103.43.1570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: shorts: boys’: other. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division