N272209 February 12, 2016 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 David Prata OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of wall stickers from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated January 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided, and will be returned to you. The merchandise at issue is identified as a Chalkboard Wall Sticker (CVS item number 163242). The product is a self-adhesive PVC sticker measuring 17" (W) x 24" (H). The face of the sticker features a black, chalkboard-like finish that allows a user to write on the surface and erase it. You indicate that the wall sticker will be imported in two styles, referred to as the Planner and the Memo. The Planner style is printed with the days of the week and horizontal lines, allowing a user to record weekly events; the Memo style is blank save for a decorative border. The applicable subheading for the Chalkboard Wall Sticker will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at evan.m.conceicao@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division