N272090 February 5, 2016 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6085 Ginia Snyder Cooper Standard Automotive 39550 Orchard Hill Place Novi, MI 48375 RE: The tariff classification of a window channel from Canada. Dear Ms. Snyder: In your letter dated January 6, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was included with your request. The product under consideration is a Beaded Window Channel, part number 75000109. Each Beaded Window Channel has a core of steel and is covered by felt that is comprised of a flexible pile lining cloth. The product will be imported in 60” lengths and is designed for use with a vintage car, a boat, a garage, a sliding door or any other sliding window door application. From the literature that you have submitted, the purpose of the window channel is to permanently mount the window in such a manner that allows it to slide open or closed. The applicable subheading for the Beaded Window Channel, part number 75000109, will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other mountings, fittings and similar articles, other; of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc; other. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.Martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division