N271983 February 9, 2016 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Senta Schreiber, LCB Import Manager Tigers (USA) Global Logistics, Inc. 27203 Northline Road Taylor, MI 48180 RE: The tariff classification of a canvas print from China. Dear Ms. Schreiber: In your letter dated January 5, 2016, on behalf of Global Nature Crafts LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. The sample submitted is a print of nature on a canvas depicting an elephant. The canvas is made of 100% cotton, onto which the image of an elephant in a natural setting is printed in black and white using an ink jet printer. The canvas print is mounted on a wooden stretcher frame using numerous staples, and measures approximately 47 inches by 27½ inches. All four corners of the frame are enclosed in cardboard for protection. This article is a finished product ready to be hung on a wall. It is one of many photographs of nature printed on canvas that will be imported. The applicable subheading for the canvas print of an elephant in a natural setting will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent TSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division