N271721 January 25, 2016 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Mr. Louis Zhu American Yibao International, Inc. 317 North Avenue, 19 Los Angeles, CA 90031 RE: The tariff classification of Long Kou vermicelli from China Dear Mr. Zhu: In your letter dated December 28, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown accompanied your inquiry. Long Kou vermicelli (also identified as Mung bean vermicelli, Beans vermicelli, and Beans threads) is said to be long round noodles with a diameter of one millimeter or in different thicknesses composed of approximately 78 percent pea starch, 13 percent water and 9 percent mung bean starch. The product may be boiled, fried, stir-fried, or cooked in soup. The applicable subheading for the product will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract, not containing cocoa or containing less than 40 percent by weight of cocoa calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division