N271663 January 21, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Judy Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road Suite #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic case from China Dear Ms. Awana: In your letter, which was received in this office on December 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of T.Z. Case International Corporation. You have submitted one sample, which is being returned to you. The submitted sample is a molded plastic case akin to a small trunk. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to its contents. The case has the added feature of an internal device that allow the contents to be monitored via a smartphone device. This feature functions only when a corresponding application is downloaded to the user’s smartphone. The case and monitoring device form a composite good, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, noted. The essential character is imparted by the molded plastic case. The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.12.2020, HTSUS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division