N271549 December 28, 2015 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Robert James 2Roll Transport Design, Inc. 651 Wildwood Cresent Gabroila, British Columbia V0R 1X4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a personal shopping cart from an unknown country Dear Mr. James, In your letter dated December 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures and other illustrations were submitted with your request. The item under consideration has been identified as a Foldable Personal Shopping Cart, which is used to shop, lock and transport groceries and other personal items. The cart is constructed of 60% aluminum, 17% injection molded plastic, 15% steel, 5% carbon fiber, 2% rubber and 1% textile components. The total weight of each cart is 30 pounds (lbs). The applicable classification subheading for the Foldable Personal Shopping Cart will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.2%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (3)