N271510 January 12, 2016 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030 Ms. Samantha Sibley Barthco International, Inc. dba OHL International 5101 S. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a doormat from China Dear Ms. Sibley: In your letter dated December 15, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Big Lots Stores Inc. Your letter was accompanied by a sample swatch. As requested, the sample swatch is being returned. The submitted sample, identified as Article 810299732, is a swatch of a doormat. The doormat contains a fibrous top surface created by a 100 percent polyester flock and a crumb rubber base. As stated via email the mat will measure 18 x 30 inches. As per pictures sent via email the mat will be available in three styles. All of the mats include the word “Welcome” along with either a flower and brick design, pebble design, or large flower design. In your submission you suggest classification of the subject doormats under subheading 4016.91, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for floor coverings and mats of vulcanized rubber. You opine that as the rubber comprises the bulk of the mat’s constituent material, it should be considered to impart the essential character to product. You cite New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 817629, dated January 11, 1996, which covered a doormat constructed of rubber and nylon flocking material, to support your position.The doormat covered by NYRL 817629 differs from the product at issue in your submission. The surface of your product is covered entirely by a layer of polyester flock, whereas only a portion of doormat’s surface in NYRL 817629 was covered by flock. Additionally, the General Harmonized System Explanatory Notes to Chapter 40 states that the classification of rubber and textile combinations is essentially governed by Note 1(ij) to Section XI, Note 3 to Chapter 56, and Note 4 to Chapter 59, and indicates that the following products are covered by Chapter 40: Felt impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber, containing 50% or less by weight of textile material, and felt completely embedded in rubber; Nonwovens, either completely embedded in rubber or entirely coated or covered on both sides with such material, provided that such coating or covering can be seen with the naked eye with no account being taken of any resulting change of color; Textile fabrics (as defined in Note 1 to Chapter 59) impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber, weighing more than 1,500 g/m2 and containing 50% or less by weight of textile material; Plates, sheets or strip of cellular rubber, combined with textile fabrics (as defined in Note 1 to Chapter 59), felt or nonwovens, where the textile is present merely for reinforcing purposes. The doormat at issue, consisting of a layer of polyester flock adhered to a base of rubber, does not meet any of the criteria listed above as flock is a textile material, but not a textile fabric. As a result, the article cannot be classified in heading 4016. Chapter 57, Note 1 states that the term "carpets and other textile floor coverings" means floor coverings in which textile materials serve as the exposed surface of the article when in use. As the top surface of the doormat is made from a textile flock material the item will be classified under heading 5705, HTSUS, as “other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up.” The applicable subheading for Article 810299732 will be 5705.00.2030, HTSUS, which provides for “Other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: Other: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division