N271492 January 7, 2016 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000 Mr. Justin Byczek Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage 105 Forest Parkway, Suite 400 Forest Park, GA 30273 RE: The tariff classification of scissors from China Dear Mr. Byczek: In your letter dated December 7, 2015, on behalf of your client North American Rescue Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be returned to you. The subject merchandise is identified as the Tactical Shears, Item Number ZZ-0063. The shears are made of base metal and have angle-shaped blades. One of the blades has a straight cutting edge and the other a serrated edge. Each of the handles has a “finger ring.” One finger ring is for the user's thumb and the other finger ring is for one or more fingers. You have stated that Item ZZ-0063 is a part of a tactical first aid kit that the company imports. The item will be a component of multiple field medical kits and will not be sold separately. You suggested classification under 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof used in the medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences. However, the subject tactical shears are used to cut clothing from injured people, or cut them free of seat belts during an accident, etc. The tactical shears are used externally, and are not suitable for any medical or surgical procedures. In addition, the merchandise is sold on the internet to individuals and not to medical personnel in a professional practice. The subject merchandise is not classifiable as a medical instrument or appliance under heading 9018, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Tactical Shears, Item Number ZZ-0063, will be 8213.00.9000, HTSUS, which provides for scissors, tailors’ shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: valued over $1.75/dozen: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 3 cents each plus 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at hope.abada@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division