N271296 December 29, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. David Prata OHL International CVS Health, Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of rope coasters from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated December 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. You submitted a sample of a set of four table coasters, CVS item number 897918. The coasters are made from a rope composed of 100% cotton which is glued in a spiral design to the top of a wooden base. Each coaster is circular in shape and measures four inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for coasters, item number 897918, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division