N271241 December 9, 2015 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Christopher Constantine Oerlikon Metco US, Inc. 1101 Prospect Avenue Westbury, NY 11590 RE: The Classification of Fused Aluminum/Titanium Oxide Powder (Al2O3/TiO2) from Germany Dear Mr. Constantine: In your letter dated December 4, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling for fused aluminum/titanium oxide powder (Al2O3/TiO2). This ceramic spray powder can be used for flame spraying, high velocity oxy fuel spraying, atmospheric plasma spraying, and vacuum plasma spraying. The applicable classification will be in subheading 3824.90.3900, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free.      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division