N271114 December 11, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s hooded pullover from Mexico Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated November 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 5532 “Sleet Hoody,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 34 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a self-fabric hood with a contrasting color, pinhole micromesh knit fabric lining; long, hemmed sleeves; a self-fabric pouch pocket below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 5532 will be imported in men’s sizes S-3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 5532 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division