N271103 December 14, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Merle L. Haarbauer Jockey International, Inc. 2300 60th Street P.O. Box 1417 Kenosha, Wisconsin, 53141-1417 RE: The tariff classification of a support bodysuit from China Dear Ms. Haarbauer: In your letter dated November 12, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned under separate cover. Style 4195, is a woman’s knit support bodysuit constructed of 94% nylon, 6% spandex with the exception of the mid-section which is constructed of 85% nylon, 15% spandex. This tight fitting undergarment measures approximately 26 inches in length and has to be designed to slim the waist and tummy area. The garment features scooped front and back necklines, 1¼ inch shoulder straps, a change in knit pattern in the tummy region, capping on the leg and arm openings, and a snap closure at the crotch. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem, Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division