N271089 December 22, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Alli Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of wallets Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated October 24, 2015, which was received on November 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Michael Kors. You have submitted two samples, which are being returned to you. Styles W11252B and 02024687-0 are wallets constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The wallets are designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. The interior of each has several credit card slots and a zippered coin pocket. Each lacks an interior storage compartment suitable for three dimensional objects. Both wallets feature a three-sided zipper closure and a detachable wrist strap. The applicable subheading for the wallets will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division