N271038 December 2, 2015 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.00.6090 Mrs. Elisa A. White Jacobs & Turner Ltd. 149 Vermont Street Kinning Park GLASGOW G41 1LU UNITED KINGDOM RE: The tariff classification of a men’s hat from China Dear Mrs. White: In your letter dated November 25, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was not provided with your letter for examination; however, you did provide illustrations. The item is a men’s snug-fitting hat which you describe as a men’s shaped beanie with side vents. No style number was provided. You state the hat is constructed from 100 percent polyester anti-pill knit fleece fabric. The hat features a 16 mm X 40 mm embroidered Trespass® logo on the front, three side air holes on each side and binding around the bottom edge. The applicable subheading for the men’s shaped beanie will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips) whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division