N270953 December 17, 2015 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Jacquelyn Votra Trans-Border Global Freight System 2103 Route 9 Round Lake, NY 12151 RE: The tariff classification of saddle mounts from China. Dear Ms. Votra: In your letter dated November 24, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided and are being returned. The product under consideration is described as stainless steel saddles, identified as either a Left Hand Saddle or a Right Hand Saddle. The saddles are components of the Slingshot Face to Face Slicer Mounting System and are used to mount a meat slicer to a deli table. It is stated that the saddles are installed by sliding them onto a stainless steel mounting beam that is attached to the table. Two saddles are placed on the left side of the table and two are placed on the right side of the table. Stainless steel thumbscrews are used to lock the slicer in place. As such, the applicable subheading for the saddles, identified as either a Left Hand Saddle or Right Handle Saddle will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds coachwork….Other, suitable for furniture; Of iron, steel, of aluminum or of zinc; Other. The general rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.Martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division