N270845 December 17, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.30.8000 Mr. Jason Lee, Esq. Kim and Chang 39 Sajik-ro 8-gil, Jongno-ku Seoul 03170 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a surge protector from South Korea Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated November 19, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, LS Industrial Systems Co., Ltd. The product under consideration is identified in your submission as the Surge Protective Device, model name BKS-A. This particular model is a DIN-Rail mounted module comprised of an inflammable resin case which contains a separate plug-in replacement protection element (Metal Oxide Varistor (MOV) system unit) that must be combined suitably to the site conditions during installation. The Surge Protective Device has a rated voltage of 220-440 VAC and consists of a single input and output, and a fuse indicator that displays the status of the MOV. The BKS-A is capable of being combined with additional BKS-A surge protective devices, however the subject device currently under review consists only of a single unit. In use, the Surge Protective Device is designed to protect various electrical apparatuses (e.g. electric wires, phone wires, and control wires connected to data network, CCTV circuit, cable TV circuit and electronic devices), that it’s connected to from a rapid increase of electric current or voltage. The flow of electricity is broken when the MOV, which functions by discharging current to the earth, becomes overheated and “blows out the fuse.” The applicable subheading for the Surge Protective Device, model name BKS-A will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division