N270710 December 10, 2015 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5080 David Mora Mac Terra Import 2109 Carnation Court Garland, TX 75040 RE: The tariff classification of sterling jewelry from Spain. Dear Mr. Mora: In your letter dated November 13, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature was provided. Your ruling request concerns various pieces of jewelry divided into three categories. The first category of jewelry pieces include: two pairs of earrings in 0.925 sterling silver. The second category of jewelry pieces include: a pendant necklace, a pair of earrings, and a ring in 0.925 sterling silver with freshwater cultivated pearls, of which the freshwater cultivated pearls are imported from China to Spain, where they are combined with silver jewelry findings and made into jewelry. The third category of jewelry pieces include: bracelets in 0.925 sterling silver with freshwater cultivated pearls and semiprecious gemstones, such as turquois, lapis, coral, crisopas chrysoprase and onyx, of which the freshwater cultivated pearls are imported from China to Spain and the semiprecious gemstones are mined in different parts of the world, where they are combined with silver jewelry findings and made into jewelry. For Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) purposes all of the jewelry pieces are valued over $18 per dozen pieces. Category-1: Item MAR00271 is described as the medium conch with hook in 0.925 polished sterling silver. Item MAR00272 is described as the medium shell with hook in 0.925 polished sterling silver. Category-2: Item MAR00208 is described as the medium star earrings with hook in dark oxidized 0.925 sterling silver, with cultivated baroque stick pearls (3mm x 6mm, approximately). Item MAR00214 is described as the medium star ring in dark oxidized 0.925 sterling silver, with cultivated baroque stick pearls (3mm x 6mm, approximately). Item MAR01211 is described as the large star pendant in dark oxidized 0.925 sterling silver with cultivated baroque stick pearls (3mm x 9mm, approximately), with black jewelry string necklace, and silver lobster clasp – this item will be referred to as a pendant necklace. Catergory-3: Item MAR00255 is described as the 19 cm. long bracelet in 0.925 polished sterling silver with 5 cultivated baroque stick pearls (3mm x 6mm, approximately), with 4 green crisopas chrysoprase (4mm, approximately), 4 onyx (4mm, approximately), and 1 silver charm, with silver lobster clasp. Item MAR00256 is described the 19 cm. long bracelet in 0.925 polished sterling silver with 5 cultivated baroque stick pearls (3mm x 6mm, approximately), with 4 lapis (5mm, approximately), 4 onyx (4mm, approximately), and 1 silver charm, with silver lobster clasp. Item MAR00257 is described as the 19 cm. long bracelet in 0.925 polished sterling silver with 5 cultivated baroque stick pearls (3mm x 6mm, approximately), with 4 coral (4mm, approximately), 4 onyx (4mm, approximately), and 1 silver charm, with silver lobster clasp. Item MAR00258 is described as the 19 cm. long bracelet in 0.925 polished sterling silver with 5 cultivated baroque stick pearls (3mm x 6mm, approximately), with 4 turquoise (4mm, approximately), 4 onyx (4mm, approximately) and 1 silver charm, with silver lobster clasp. Legal Note 2 (a) to Chapter 71 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provides headings 7113, 7114, 7115 do not cover articles in which precious metal or metal clad with precious metal is present as minor constituents only, such as minor fittings or minor ornamentation (for example, monograms, ferrules and rims), and paragraph (b) of the foregoing note does not apply to such articles. Legal Note 2 (b) provides that heading 7116 does not cover articles containing precious metal or metal clad with precious metal (other than as minor constituents). The Explanatory Notes (ENs), which constitute the official interpretation of the HTS at the international level, for Chapter 71, heading 7113 “Articles of jewellery and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal,” provide in pertinent part, that to fall within heading 7113 – these articles “must” contain precious metal or metal clad with precious metal (including base metal inlaid with precious metal) to an extent exceeding minor constituents; (thus a cigarette case of base metal with a simple monogram of gold or silver remains classified as an article of base metal). Still, further evidence of the meaning of minor constituents can be found in the ENs to heading 7116, HTSUS, which provides in pertinent part, that the goods of heading 7116 may contain precious metal or metal clad with precious metal as minor constituents (e.g., a pearl necklace with a gold fastener). Upon review of the illustrative literature, we find that the proper classification: for category-1 jewelry pieces, the two pairs of sterling silver earring, having castings made of sterling silver and containing no freshwater cultivated pearls or semiprecious gemstones, to be subheading 7113.11.5080, HTSUS; for category-2 jewelry pieces, the medium star earrings, medium star ring and large star pendant necklace, all having castings made of sterling silver and containing baroque stick pearls, to be 7113.11.5090; and for category-3 jewelry pieces, the 4 bracelets all having sterling silver links and each having one sterling silver charm, and containing baroque stick pearls and various semiprecious gemstones, to be 7113.11.5080, HTSUS. For category 2 jewelry pieces, we are of the opinion that the “sterling silver castings” are not of minor constituents and are essential in the creating of the jewelry pieces, and for category-3 jewelry pieces, we are of the opinion that the “sterling silver links running through the bracelets and charms” are essential in the creating of the jewelry pieces. The applicable subheading for MAR00271, MAR00272, MAR00208, MAR00214, MAR01211, MAR00255, MAR00256, MAR00257 and MAR00258, will be 7113.11.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other; Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Although not requesting a country of origin ruling, it would be prudent of your company to seek such a ruling, because the simple combining of freshwater cultivated pearls and/or semiprecious gemstones does not usually effect a “substantial transformation” of castings, whether earrings, pendants or rings, etc. from that of their country of manufacture. See 19 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Part 134 – Country of Origin Marking, Subpart A, 134.1 (b). If you choose to request a country of origin ruling, please submit complete process descriptions for each country where manufacturing or assembly took place. Also include any other relevant documents of the work undertaken, the advancement of constituent materials and the location of work performed. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division