N270677 December 9, 2015 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Darlene DiBernardo A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of dietary supplements from Canada Dear Ms. DiBernardo: In your letter dated November 12, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Fitness Performance, Inc., Canada. A product specification sheet with ingredients breakdowns, and three product labels accompanied your inquiry. “Vitamin Cooler” and “TNT” are advertised as dietary supplements, imported in powder form, and packaged in food grade PET black containers holding 540g (19.05 oz.) and 350g (12.3 oz.), net weight, respectively. “Vitamin Cooler” is said to contain maltodextrin, an amino acid complex (whey protein isolate, alanine, and glycine), a multi-vitamin / mineral blend, a flavor and sweetener blend (natural and artificial flavor, sucralose, citric acid, xanthan gum, and FD&C Blue #1), and sodium citrate. The suggested use is two scoops of the product in 10 ounces of cold water taken daily with food. “TNT” is said to contain a flavor & sweetener blend (maltodextrin, glycine, natural and artificial flavor, citric acid, silicon dioxide, sucralose, and FD&C Blue #1), beta-alanine, cirtrulline malate, creatine hydrochloride, arginine AKG, 1,3,7-trimethylxanthine, L-lysine, higenamine, hordenine, L-arginine HCI, and micronized BCAAs (L-leucine, L-isoleucine, and L-valine). The suggested use is on training days to mix one scoop (7 grams) in 6 ounces of cold water and drink 15 to 30 minutes before workout. In your letter, you suggested a classification of 2106.90.9973, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS) as other food preparations for the manufacture of beverages. Based on the products’ compositions and uses, we disagree. Both products will be classified elsewhere. The applicable subheading for the “Vitamin Cooler,” and “TNT” will be 2106.90.9998, HTSUS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the “Isolate Splash.” Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample for our laboratory analysis. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division