N270591 November 10, 2015 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9110 Ms. Marjorie McIntyre Allergan Inc. 2525 Dupont Drive Irvine, CA 92612 RE: The tariff classification of Nitrofurantoin Capsules USP (Macrocrystals), in dosage form, from India. Correction to Ruling Number N269197 Dear Ms. McIntyre: This replaces Ruling Number N269197, dated October 16, 2015, which contained a typographical error. The applicable subheading was incorrect in the original ruling and is being corrected to an accurate ten-digit applicable subheading. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated September 25, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Nitrofurantoin Capsules USP (Macrocrystals) imported in 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg, is a medicinal preparation containing Nitrofurantoin, an antibacterial agent, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of specific urinary tract infections. The applicable subheading for the Nitrofurantoin Capsules USP (Macrocrystals) in dosage form, will be 3004.90.9110, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Anti-infective medicaments: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division