N270544 December 3, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Leonard F. Kuszmaul Steelcore, Incorporated 1331 Memorial Drive Denison, TX 75020 RE: The tariff classification of a security strap with camlock housing from China Dear Mr. Kuszmaul: In your letter dated November 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of security straps with camlock housing. The security strap is composed of steel reinforced polypropylene webbing. The straps range in lengths of 3' to 15' with an attached camlock housing on one end. The camlock housing uses a key to lock the strap in place. Two keys and instruction booklet are also included with the complete set of a strap and camlock housing. Some straps come in two parts, one with a length of webbing with an attached camlock housing and one without. They can also be used to lock, tie down, secure and protect numerous items: spa & hot tubs, bicycles, ice chests, guns and surfing equipment. The straps are said to be cut resistant and a deterrent to theft. The applicable subheading for the security strap with camlock housing will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division