N270516 November 16, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.95.9000 Ms. Jessica Rowe Blue Q Corporation 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated November 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles SW458, SW459, and SW460 are women’s knit crew socks which you state are constructed of 56% cotton, 42% nylon, and 2% spandex. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6115.95.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 13.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division