N270455 November 18, 2015 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9190 Ms. Martha Scott NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Cork Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Zolderonic Acid Injection in dosage form, from India Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated November 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Zolderonic Acid Injection in 4 mg/5 ml vials, is a medicinal preparation containing Zolderonic Acid, as the active ingredient. In your letter, you state that Zolderonic Acid Injection is indicated for the treatment of skeletal fractures in patients with multiple myeloma and prostate cancer. It is also indicated for the treatment of hypercalcemia of malignancy and bone metastases. The applicable subheading for Zolderonic Acid Injection in dosage form, will be 3004.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division