N270388 November 20, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Ms. Moncy Nabors J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Dr. MS 2216 Plano, TX 75024 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Nabors: In your letter dated October 14, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style SAWC01 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse constructed from 100% cotton non-knit, non-crochet, lace-like fabric, which you state is mechanical lace. The blouse features a round neckline and ¾ length sleeves. The applicable subheading for style SAWC01 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other; Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division