N270381 November 23, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Mexico Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated October 14, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 222720 is a woman’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a self- fabric banded neckline. Additional features include, a v-shaped front neckline and a high rise back neckline, short hemmed sleeves with a heat seal transfer on the right sleeve, and a hemmed bottom which extends to below the waist. The pullover will be offered in sizes S-3XL and in girls’ sizes S-XL as style 222920. The applicable subheading for styles 222720 and 222920 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. Treasury Decision (T.D.) 54640(6) (1958) provides in pertinent part, as follows: Subject to the exceptions from marking provided under Section 304(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended…wearing apparel, such as shirts, blouses, coats and sweaters, etc., must be legibly and conspicuously marked with the name of the country of origin by means of a fabric label or label made from natural or synthetic film sewn or otherwise permanently affixed on the inside center of the neck midway between the shoulder seams or in that immediate area or otherwise permanently marked in that area in some other manner. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat at renee.orsat@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division