N269995 November 20, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s shirt from Mexico Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated October 14, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style number 229393 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 50% polyester, 37% cotton, and 13% rayon knit fabric. The garment features a crew neckline, a partial front opening with four right-over-left button closures, over-lock stitching on the armhole seams, long hemmed sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a curved hemmed bottom with over-lock stitching. The garment extends below the waist and has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. The applicable subheading for style number 229393 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at Antoinette.Peek-Williams @cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division