N269939 November 16, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Julie Weimer Parkland Design P.O. Box 1084 Camas, WA 98607 RE: The tariff classification of a mattress label from China Dear Ms. Weimer: In your letter dated October 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a mattress label which is composed of a knit lycra fabric laminated to a thin layer of polyurethane foam which has been cut to shape with two rounded corners. Rubber lettering has been heat-sealed to the top surface of the label which will be placed on a mattress for identification of mattress brands. The applicable subheading for the mattress label will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be retained. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division