N269903 November 20, 2015 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0030 Mr. Richard Ness Greatex Mills, Inc. 1625 Chabanel St. West, Suite 201 Montreal, Québec, Canada H4N 2S7 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester warp knit cut pile fabric laminated to a fleece backing fabric, from China Dear Mr. Ness: In your letter dated October 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the fabric accompanied your request. The sample, identified as Pattern Puffy, consists of a knit pile face fabric bonded to a knit fleece backing fabric. The adhesive that bonds these fabrics together is not visible in cross section. According to the initial and corrected specifications sheets, the face fabric is of warp knit pile construction and weighs 220 g/m2, and the fleece backing fabric weighs 155 g/m2. You state that both fabrics are composed wholly of polyester. Based on visual examination, this office has determined that the knit face fabric exceeds 12 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. Your letter indicates that this fabric will be imported in a width of 142 centimeters and will be used for upholstery. The applicable subheading for the Pattern Puffy will be 6001.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers, other: velour. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division