N269847 November 13, 2015 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9029.10.8000 Young bin-oh Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae 2-dong Seocho-gu, Seoul South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a vehicle speed sensor assembly from South Korea Dear Mr. Oh: In your letter dated October 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were submitted. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a Vehicle Speed Sensor Assembly and identified by item code 96420-4A600. Based on the information provided, the product’s magnet assembly engages with a drive gear inside the transmission. When the vehicle is operated, the magnet assembly rotates with the gear. The integrated circuit of the product’s PCB assembly detects the magnetic field that is generated by the rotation of the magnet assembly and counts the number of revolutions of the gear. You indicate that this measured value is then transmitted to the ECU. The applicable subheading for the Vehicle Speed Sensor Assembly will be 9029.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like; speedometers and tachometers, other than those of heading 9014 or 9015; stroboscopes; parts and accessories thereof: Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division