N269804 November 13, 2015 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0010 Mr. Richard Ness Greatex Mills, Inc. 1625 Chabanel St. West, Suite #201 Montreal, Québec, Canada H4N-2S7 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester warp knit pile fabric laminated to a plain woven backing fabric, from China Dear Mr. Ness: In your letter dated September 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the fabric accompanied your request. The fabric sample, identified as Pattern Castle, consists of a lush pile face fabric with a hint of sheen, laminated to a plain weave backing fabric. The adhesive that bonds these fabrics together is not visible in cross section. According to the information provided initially and subsequent telephonic and email communication, as well as visual examination of the sample, the dyed face fabric is of warp knit “other” pile construction. Your submission indicates that both the face and the backing fabrics are composed wholly of polyester. Your letter indicates that the fabric weighs 310 g/m2, will be imported in rolls 143 centimeters in width and will be used for upholstery. The applicable subheading for the Pattern Castle will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter: velour. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division