N269796 November 13, 2015 CLA-2-08:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0811.90.8080 Mr. Ricky Villena Neutralogistics Customs Brokers 8578 NW 23rd Street Doral, FL 33122 RE: The tariff classification of frozen fruit from Ecuador Dear Mr. Villena: In your letter dated October 19, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mercadagro International Corp., Florida. You inquiry explains whole Tomate de Arbol (tamarillo), and plums will be prepared by washing, freezing, and packing for importation to the United States. The applicable subheading for the two frozen products will be 0811.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit and nuts, uncooked or cooked by steaming or boiling in water, frozen, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter . . . other . . . other . . . other. The rate of duty will be 14.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division