N269773 November 12, 2015 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9995 Mr. David Prata OHL International At CVS Health Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Dr Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic beverage holder from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated October 9, 2015, on behalf of CVS/pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Grip-on Beverage Holder, item number 321851. This item is made of molded plastic and features a vise-like plastic clamp with grips made of thermoplastic elastomer plastic material that enables the item to safely attach to chairs, tables, desks and other furniture. The holder has spring-loaded molded plastic arms to securely hold bottles, cans, or mugs of various sizes. Printed on the back of the retail packaging are the words “Keeps spills away from your work & keyboard. Expands your desk space.” The item measures approximately 7” by 3½” by 3” in height. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for item number 321851 will be 3926.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…: other: other…other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division