N269696 November 4, 2015 CLA-2-22:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Ms. Pamela Ransom Glanbia Performance Nutrition, Inc. 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of Coconut Water Protein Drink from United States and Belgium Dear Ms. Ransom: In your letter dated October 14, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise Cocotein® Coconut Water Protein Drink is a ready-to-drink beverage in 16 fluid ounce bottles. As per the product label provided with your submission, the product will provide the consumer with post-work recovery and hydration. The applicable subheading for the Coconut Water Protein Drink will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.troise@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division