N269648 November 4, 2015 CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5511.20.0000 Ms. Kelly Morrison Metropolis Custom Brokers 156-15 146th Avenue, Suite 110 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic and wool yarn from Turkey Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated October 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn. You submitted a skein of yarn, identified as Article #250105a, which is composed of 78% acrylic staple fibers and 22% wool. The yarn will be imported in a 150 gram ball which meets the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Section XI, Note 4(b)(ii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for Article #250105a will be 5511.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale; of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers. The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be retained. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division