N269389 October 30, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Lena Rainbow PVH Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated September 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, which are being returned to you. Styles 2488 and 5862 are handbags constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. They are designed and sized to contain the small personal effects carried on a daily basis. Each handbag features a wrist strap, a zipper closure, and a textile lined interior compartment. Style 5862 has an additional exterior zippered pocket and measures approximately 7” (W) x 4.75” (H) x .75” (D). Style 2488 measures approximately 6.5” (W) x 4.25” (H) x .75” (D). The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division