N269298 October 19, 2015 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Mr. Michael Skidmore Unique Logistics International (Bos), Inc. 35 Village Road Suite 701 Middleton, MA 01949 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic flask from China Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated September 22, 2015, on behalf of Cool Gear International LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a flask, item# 2116. It is made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material. This item is a drinking flask with a flat bottom. The lid is secured closed by a hinge on one side. The hinge can snap up to allow the lid to open from that side while permanently attached by a hinge on the opposite side. There is a drinking spout on the top of the lid with a cap that is secured by another hinge. The item measures approximately 5¾” in height, including the top drinking spout, 5” in height, not including the drinking spout, 35/8” across from side to side and 1” from front to back. The words “LET’S GET SHIP WRECKED” with a graphic of an anchor are printed in white and blue on the front surface of the flask. The words “Cool Gear” are molded in relief on one side of the flask. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for item# 2116 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division