N269231 October 28, 2015 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.39.0000 Mr. Eric Hansel CH Powell Company 478 Wando Park Blvd. Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464 RE: The tariff classification of Screw Conveyors from Spain Dear Mr. Hansel: In your letter dated September 29, 2015, on behalf of your client, Prodesa North America Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The screw conveyor is a stationary machine manufactured to move bulk materials such as wood chips, sawdust and wood pellets. These materials are used in the processing of wood chips into biofuel. The products move forward according to the rotating screw shaped shaft. The screw shaped shaft can be made of either steel or stainless steel. The power for the shaft comes from a motor that is placed in the front part of the screw. The motor can be shipped with the conveyor or it can be ordered in the United States. The applicable subheading for the Screw Conveyor will be 8428.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other continuous-action elevators and conveyors, for goods or materials: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division