N269203 October 8, 2015 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.80.6590 Sydney H. Mintzer, Attorney Mayer Brown LLP 1999 K Street, NW Washington, DC 20006-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a knuckle assembly from unspecified various countries Dear Mr. Mintzer: In your letter dated September 28, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Federal-Mogul Motorparts Corporation (FMM) of Southfield, Michigan. The item under consideration has been identified as a Knuckle Assembly which is used in a motor vehicle. You state in your request that the Knuckle Assembly is intended to connect to one end to a vehicle’s drive train and on the other end to its wheel. The components of the Knuckle Assembly include one (1) knuckle, one (1) dust shield, two (2) snap rings, one (1) hub and one (1) bearing. The applicable subheading for Knuckle Assembly will be 8708.80.6590, HTSUS, which provides for "Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Suspension systems and parts thereof (including shock absorbers): Parts: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.