N269016 October 21, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Hollie Blakeley Compliance Officer Boss Manufacturing Company 1221 Page Street Kewanee, IL 61443 RE: The tariff classification of personal care kits from China Dear Ms. Blakeley: In your letter dated September 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which will be returned to you. Item 1008, His Hotel Kit, and item 1009, Her Hotel Kit, are described as personal care kits containing essentials for overnight traveling needs. The case and labeling for His Hotel Kit is blue and the case and labeling for Her Hotel Kit is pink. Other than the color, the case and contents of the two kits are identical. Each kit consists of a disposable razor, a toothbrush, a mini tube of tooth paste (3 grams), two individually packaged “refreshing” wipes, and one individual packet of each of the following: shaving cream, shampoo, aloe vera cream, and foot gel. The articles are packaged in a rigid plastic case sized to hold those specific items. The case measures approximately 4.5” (H) x 4” (W) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for item 1008, His Hotel Kit, and item 1009, Her Hotel Kit, will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division