N268889 October 13, 2015 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9023.00.0000 Mr. Paul Fitzpatrick MIQ Logistics 20 Central Street, Unit 108 Salem. MA 01970 RE: The tariff classification of the Force Sensing Table Technology Package from Canada Dear Mr. Fitzpatrick: In your letter dated September 18, 2015, on behalf of your client Canadian Memorial Chiropractic College, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported, referred to as Force Sensing Table Technology (FSTT), is a learning assessment tool designed to enhance the motor skills used to deliver spinal manipulation. The FSTT basic package includes a human analogue mannequin, a lower body support, a thoracic force sensing support system consisting of a table and sensing plates, a stationary headpiece and a computer system preloaded with FSTT reporting software and a digital manual. Additional components may be added to this package at the customer’s request. You state that the “force sensing table provides instantaneous data on loads transmitted by the manual therapist and offers both students and their mentors immediate objective feedback of results of their performance through a display of their force-time profile”. In addition, “the skills of the students can be directly quantified and compared to expert force-time profiles and students can then use this objective feedback to model the desired behavior rather than relying on observational and intrinsic feedback alone.” As indicated in your request, the subject product is intended solely for teaching, learning, assessment and research purposes. The applicable subheading for the Force Sensing Table Technology Package will be 9023.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes (for example, in education or exhibitions), unsuitable for other uses, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division