N268827 October 5, 2015 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5150 Mr. Fabien Beaudet RISEHop Inc. 1218 Rue Pasteur Gatineau, Quebec J8P 1S1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Signature Mycorrhizae from Canada Dear Mr. Beaudet: In your letter dated September 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Signature Mycorrhizae, is a fungus based soil inoculant consisting of Arbuscular mycorrhizal fungus and vermiculite, perlite or apatite as carriers. In your letter, you indicated that Signature Mycorrhizae is an organic plant growth enhancer that is used for seeding and transplanting herbaceous plants, annuals, perennial and vegetables. It will be imported in plastic bags or boxes ranging from 1 pound to 50 pounds. The applicable subheading for the Signature Mycorrhizae will be 3002.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; … ; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This product may be subject to regulations of the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You may contact them at U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236, Telephone number: 301-851-2046, Toll Free 866-524-5421, or E-mail: Evaluation and Permitting of Regulated Organisms & Soil at Pest.Permits@aphis.usda.gov This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division