N268669 September 29, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:120 CATEGORY:  Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Eric Segal Panasonic Corporation of North America Two Riverfront Plaza, 9th Floor Newark, NJ 07102 RE:  The tariff classification of an adapter device from Japan Dear Mr. Segal: In your letter dated September 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Panasonic Automotive Systems Company of America. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a “mini-jack/USB adapter.” This device contains two USB connector ports and an auxiliary mini-jack connector port through which input (sound) is received from external devices, such as cellular telephones and media players, to be played over the vehicle’s entertainment system. The mini-jack/USB adapter is mounted to the vehicle dashboard and connects to the radio head unit through two wire harness connections. Once mounted, the USB and auxiliary ports are accessible from the front to allow a user to plug a device cable and interface with the radio. The connectors are mounted to a printed circuit board and enclosed in a small housing that is intended to be inserted in the vehicle console. In use, sound from a connected external device is sent through the mini-jack/USB adapter to the radio head unit. You state that no conversion or alteration of the electrical signals is performed on the adapter. The USB connections also function to charge connected devices. You suggest that the mini-jack/USB adapter be classified under either subheadings 8517.62.0050 or 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree with these suggested classifications because the mini-jack/USB adapter does not transmit, receive, or modulate a signal, nor does it convert or alter electrical current, respectively. The applicable subheading for the mini-jack/USB adapter will be 8537.10.9070, which provides for: Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at: karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division